HW Community Mock Draft 2013: Day 26

Harry How

On the board: SarahConnors. You have until 3:47PM CDT to make your pick!

Trudging towards that fateful day! 4 more days until the Wild get its summer Christmas presents!

DAY 25 SELECTIONS

112ND OVERALL - The Montreal Canadiens select overager Dakota Mermis from the London Knights of the Ontario Hockey League

HW WIMinnesotaWildFan's take:

He is steady with his defense, but he isn’t anything spectacular. Despite this, no one noticed any gaffes while he played, and is also starting to develop some offensive skills.

113RD OVERALL - The St Louis Blues select defenseman Maxime Gravel from Rimouski of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

GM mightymike D:

Could there be a name more in keeping with the St Louis Blues ethos than "Max Gravel"?
Unless there’s a prospect out there called "Testosterone O’Dumbpenalty", I doubt it.
Gravel is what Roman Polak brings when he sucker-punches a player half his size. Gravel is what David Backes brings when he skates half a mile out of position to try to goad his opposite number into a fight. Gravel makes up most of the contents of Barret Jackman’s skull. Gravel has been used to correct a list in the dumpster that Ryan Reaves lives in, so that drool now comes out both sides of his mouth again. Gravel is what we’ve recently added to Ken’s diet , as we fear that 50 Kilos a day of Toasted Ravioli doesn’t provide enough roughage. A constipated Ken is no fun to be around. The Greenpeace pickets really get in the way, too.

So, welcome, Max Gravel. We’d like to wish you lots of success in your career, but that’s not the St Louis Way.

DRAFT BOARD

ROUND 1

# Drafting Name Pos Team
1 COL JONES, SETH D PORTLAND (WHL)
2 FLA MACKINNON, NATHAN C HALIFAX (QMJHL)
3 TBL NICHUSHKIN, VALERI RW DYNAMO (RUSSIA)
4 NSH LINDHOLM, ELIAS C BRYNAS (SWEDEN)
5 CAR DROUIN, JONATHAN LW HALIFAX (QMJHL)
6 CGY BARKOV, ALEKSANDER C TAPPARA (FINLAND)
7 EDM RISTOLAINEN, RASMUS D TPS (FINLAND)
8 BUF ZADOROV, NIKITA D LONDON (OHL)
9 NYI (via NJD) MONAHAN, SEAN C OTTAWA (OHL)
10 DAL SHINKARUK, HUNTER C/LW MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
11 PHI NURSE, DARNELL D SAULT STE MARIE (OHL)
12 PHX WENNBERG, ALEXANDER C DJURGARDEN (SWE-2)
13 WPG DOMI, MAX C LONDON (OHL)
14 CBJ FREDERIK GAUTHIER C RIMOUSKI (QMJHL)
15 NJD (via NYI)
ZYKOV, VALENTIN
LW
BAIE-COMEAU (QMJHL)
16 BUF (via MIN) MANTHA, ANTHONY
RW
VAL-D'OR (QMJHL)
17 OTT THEODORE, SHEA
D
SEATTLE (WHL)
18 DET DE LA ROSE, JACOB
C
LEKSAND (SWE-2)
19 CBJ (via NYR) ERNE, ADAM
LW
QUEBEC (QMJHL)
20 SJS PULOCK, RYAN
D
BRANDON (WHL)
21 TOR HORVAT, BO
C
LONDON (OHL)
22 CGY (via STL) MORRISSEY, JOSH
D
PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
23 WSH HAGG, ROBERT
D
MODO JR (SWE-JR)
24 VAN MORIN, SAMUEL
D
RIMOUSKI (QMJHL)
25 MTL LAZAR, CURTIS
RW/C
EDMONTON (WHL)
26 ANA MCCOSHEN, IAN
D
WATERLOO (USHL)
27 CBJ (via LAK) BURAKOWSKY, ANDRE C MALMO (SWE-D1)
28 DAL (via BOS) RYCHEL, KERBY LW WINDSOR (OHL)
29 MIN (via CGY)
FUCALE, ZACH
G
HALIFAX (QMJHL)
30 CHI BIGRAS, CHRIS
D
OTTAWA (OHL)

ROUND 2

# Drafting Name Pos Team
31 FLA VANNELLI, TOMMY
D
MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
32 COL KLIMCHUK, MORGAN
LW
REGINA (WHL)
33 TBL BOWEY, MADISON
D
KELOWNA (WHL)
34 MTL (via NSH) HARTMAN, RYAN
RW
PLYMOUTH (OHL)
35 CAR BUCHNEVICH, PAVEL
LW
SEVERSTAL (RUSSIA)
36 MTL (via CGY) MUELLER, MIRCO
D
EVERETT (WHL)
37 EDM MCCARRON, MICHAEL RW USNTDP
38 BUF SANTINI, STEVEN D USNTDP
39 NJD JARRY, TRISTAN G EDMONTON (WHL)
40 DAL COMPHER, J.T. C USNTDP
41 PHI KLAVINS, EDGARS LW/RW EIK (ELITSERIEN)
42 PHX PETAN, NICOLAS C PORTLAND (WHL)
43 WPG COMRIE, ERIC
G
TRI-CITY (WHL)
44 CBJ DESROSIERS, PHILIPPE
G
RIMOUSKI (QMJHL)
45 ANA (via NYI) BAILEY, JUSTIN
C
KITCHENEER (OHL)
46 CGY (via MIN) HILL, TYLER
RW
HOTCHKISS (HIGH-CT)
47 STL (via OTT) GRAVES, RYAN
D
PEI (QMJHL)
48 DET HEATHERINTON, DILLON
D
SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
49 SJS (via NYR) CARRIER, WILLIAM
C
CAPE BRETON (QMJHL)
50 SJS LEHKONEN, ARTURRI
C
KALPA (FINLAND)
51 TOR WHEATON, MITCHELL
D
KELOWNA (WHL)
52 BUF (via STL) LODGE, JIMMY
C
SAGINAW (OHL)
53 WSH SLEPYSHEV, ANTON LW SALAVAT (KHL)
54 DAL (via VAN) KOSTALEK, JAN D RIMOUSKI (QMJHL
55 NSH (via MTL) BJORKSTRAND, OLIVER
LW
PORTLAND (WHL)
56 EDM (via ANA) PESCE, BRETT
D
UNH (NCAA)
57 LAK DANO, MARKO
C
HC SLOVAN B (SLOVAKIA)
58 BOS SUBBAN, JORDAN
D
BELLEVILLE (OHL)
59 WPG (Comp) HURLEY, CONNOR
C
EDINA (HIGH-MN)
60 SJS (via PIT) KUJAWINSKI, RYAN C KINGSTON (OHL)
61 WPG (via CHI) ROY, MARC-OLIVIER
C
BLAINVILLE-BOISBRIAND (QMJHL)

ROUND 3

# Drafting Name Pos Team
62 PHX (via SJS) THOMPSON, KEATON D UND (USNDTP)
63 COL HOUCK, JACKSON RW VANCOUVER (WHL)
64 MTL (via NSH)
DOWNING, MICHAEL
D
DUBUQUE (USHL)
65 NYR (via NSH) RYDBERG, VIKTOR C LINKOPING (SEL)
66 CAR SAROS, JUSSO
G
HPK (FIN-JR)
67 CGY FASCHING, HUDSON
RW
USA-18 (USHL)
68 DAL (via EDM) ARNESSON, LINUS
D
DJURGARDEN (SWE-2)
69 BUF TAMBELLINI, ADAM
LW
SURREY (BCHL)
70 NSH (via MIN) DUCLAIR, ANTHONY
LW
QUEBEC (QMJHL)
71 MTL (via DAL) DAUPHIN, LAURENT
C
CHICOUTIMI (QMJHL)
72 PHI HAYDEN, JOHN
C
USA U-18 (USHL)
73 PHX POIRIER, EMILE
LW
GATINEAU (QMJHL)
74 LAK (via WPG)
DICKINSON, JASON
C
GUELPH (OHL)
75 NYR (via CBJ) CHASE, GREG
RW/C
CALGARY (WHL)
76 NYI SORENSEN, NICK
RW
QUEBEC (QMJHL)
77 PIT (via MIN) FITZGERALD, RYAN
C
VALLEY (EJHL)
78 OTT NASTASIUK, ZACH
RW
OWEN SOUND (OHL)
79 DET HÖGGER, FABIO RW KLOTEN U20 (SUI)
80 NYR BRODZINSKI, MICHAEL
D
MUSKEGON (USHL)
81 CGY (via MIN) HENRIKSSON, ALEXANDER
RW
FARJESTAD JR (SWE-JR)
82 TOR MARTIN, SPENCER
G
MISSISSAUGA (OHL)
83 STL BUTCHER, WILL
D
USA U-18 (USHL)
84 WSH BAPTISTE, NICHOLAS
RW
SUDBURY (OHL)
85 VAN (via FLA) MOUTREY, NICK
LW/C
SAGINAW (OHL)
86 MTL HANSSON, NIKLAS
D
ROGLE (SWEDEN)
87 ANA DIABY, JONATHAN-ISMAEL D VICTORIAVILLE (QMJHL)
88 WPG (via LAK)
HAUF, JARED D SEATTLE (WHL)
89 BOS SANFORD, ZACH C MIDDLESEX (EJHL)
90 PIT WESTLUND, WILHELM D FARJESTAD (SEL)
91 WPG (via CHI) MCADAM, EAMON G WATERLOO (USHL)

ROUND 4

# Drafting Name Pos Team
92 FLA ROY, ERIC
D
BRANDON (WHL)
93 COL RANKIN, CONNOR LW TRI-CITY (WHL)
94 STL (via TBL) LOTZ, AUSTIN G EVERETT (WHL)
95 NSH SHERMAN, WILEY D HARVARD (NCAA)
96 LAK (via CAR) KANZIG, KEEGAN D VICTORIA (WHL)
97 CGY DAHLSTROM, CARL D LINKÖPING (SEL)
98 FLA (via EDM) PETERSON, AVERY
C
GRAND RAPIDS (HIGH-MN)
99 MIN (via NSH)
LAPLANTE, YAN-PAVEL C PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (QMJHL)
100 NJD CEHLARIK, PETER
LW LULEA (SWE-JR)
101
DAL IKONEN, JUUSO LW BLUES (SM-LIIGA)
102
OTT (via PHI) LIPON, JC RW KAMLOOPS (WHL)
103
WPG (via LAK)
DUNN, VINCENT C GATINEAU (QMJHL)
104
WPG YAKUBOWSKI, JAIMEN
LW
LETHBRIDGE (WHL)
105
CBJ HARPUR, BEN D GUELPH (OHL)
106
NYI YAKIMOV, BOGDAN
C
NIZHNEKAMSK (RUS-JR)
107
MIN COULOMBE, ALEX D PENTICTION (BCHL)
108
OTT SHORE, QUENTIN C DENVER (NCAA)
109
DET FOX, DANE C ERIE (OHL)
110
NYR LABBE, DYLAN D SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
111 SJS (via CHI) GLIENKE, ZACH F EAGAN (MNHSHL)
112 MTL (via NSH)
MERMIS, DAKOTA D LONDON (OHL)
113 STL GRAVEL, MAXIME D RIMOUSKI (QMJHL)
114 WSH OLOFSSON, GUSTAV D GREEN BAY (USHL)
115 NJD BUCKLES, MATT C ST. MICHAEL'S (OJHL)6
116 NJD (via NYI) WALLMARK, LUCAS RW SKELLEFTEA JR. (SJL)
117 ANA MUIR, AIDAN C VICTORY HONDA (MWEHL)
118 LAK BELL, MYLES LW KELOWNA (WHL)
119 BOS


120 PIT


121 CHI


ROUND 5

# Drafting Name Pos Team
122 FLA


123 COL


124 TBL


125 NSH


126 CAR


127 WSH (via CGY)


128 EDM


129 BUF


130 BUF (via NJD)


131 DAL


132 PHI


133 PHX


134 WPG


135 CGY (via CLB)


136 NYI


137 MIN


138 OTT


139 DET


140 MIN (via NSH)



141 SJS


142 TOR


143 BUF (via STL)


144 WSH


145 VAN


146 LAK (via MTL)


147 ANA


148 LAK


149 BOS


150 DAL (via PIT)


151 CHI


ROUND 6

# Drafting Name Pos Team
152 FLA


153 COL


154 TBL


155 NSH


156 CAR


157 CGY


158 EDM


159 BUF


160 VAN


161 DAL


162 PHI


163 PHX


164 WPG


165 CLB


166 VAN


167 MIN


168 OTT


169 DET


170 NYR


171 MIN (via NSH)



172 TOR


173 STL


174 WSH


175 VAN


176 MTL


177 ANA


178 LAK


179 BOS


180 PIT


181 CHI



ROUND 7

# Drafting Name Pos Team
182 DAL (via FLA)


183 COL


184 TBL


185 MIN (via NSH)



186 TBL (via CAR)


187 CGY


188 EDM


189 BUF


190 WPG (via NJD)


191 LAK (via DAL)


192 PHI


193 PHX


194 PIT (via WPG)


195 CLB


196 NYI


197 MIN


198 CGY (via OTT)


199 DET


200 MIN (via NYR)


201 SJS


202 TOR


203 STL


204 WSH


205 VAN


206 MTL


207 SJS (via ANA)


208 LAK


209 BOS


210 PIT


211 CHI



GM List - LINK HERE

We will be updating the picks as the draft goes along so check this post as well as our twitter, @hockeywildernes, for updates.

For a complete list of draft picks, check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2013_NHL_Entry_Draft

SB Nation Featured Video
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Hockey Wilderness

You must be a member of Hockey Wilderness to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Hockey Wilderness. You should read them.

Join Hockey Wilderness

You must be a member of Hockey Wilderness to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Hockey Wilderness. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9355_tracker