clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Question of the Day: Did the Jersey Leave the Torso?


I hate to say it, but I missed the game. All but the last 1:30 against the Pens. I was trick-or-treating with the kids, as all good fathers had to do, right?

When I heard the news that Zids and Sid the Kid dropped the mitts, I had to see it. After watching the replays, I am left with a question. Why was Marek Zidlicky not assessed a game misconduct penalty?

Follow after the jump for the explanation.

OK, first, let's show the replay. I think this is the Pens feed, so never mind that.

 

 

Now, does anyone else see that Zidlicky's jersey come off, or is it just me? Because if it did, that rule 47.13 comes into play.

47.13 Jerseys - A player or goalkeeper who deliberately removes his jerseyprior to participating in an altercation or who is clearly wearing a jersey that has been modified and does not conform to Rule 9 – Uniforms, shall be assessed a minor penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct and a game misconduct. This is in addition to other penalties to be assessed to the participants of an altercation. If the altercation never materializes, the player or goalkeeper would receive a minor penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct and a ten-minute misconduct for deliberately removing his jersey.

A player or goalkeeper who engages in a fight and whose jersey is removed (completely off his torso), other than through the actions of his opponent in the altercation or through the actions of the Linesman, shall be assessed a game misconduct penalty.

A player or goalkeeper who engages in a fight and whose jersey is not properly "tied-down" (jersey properly fastened to pants), and who loses his jersey (completely off his torso) in that altercation, shall receive a game misconduct penalty. If the player or goalkeeper loses his jersey despite the tie down remaining in tact and attached to the pants, the game misconduct is not applicable, however this must be reported to the League office so that the jersey and the tie down can be examined.

A player or goalkeeper who is involved in an altercation, when the opponent has been identified as an instigator, shall not be assessed a game misconduct penalty if his jersey should be removed by an opponent or an official in the discharge of his duties, regardless as to whether or not he was properly "tied-down" (jersey properly fastened to pants).

Here is the part I am cuing in on. "A player or goalkeeper who engages in a fight and whose jersey is not properly "tied-down" (jersey properly fastened to pants), and who loses his jersey (completely off his torso) in that altercation, shall receive a game misconduct penalty."

Does the linesman get in there and time and help Zids hold his jersey down? Was he the benefactor of some well timed help from the officials? How CSI do we need to get on this? Is the jersey off his body and wrapped around his head or not?

Neither player received an instigator penalty, so the negation rule does not apply, and thus is not why he did not get the gamer.

So Wilderness readers, did he deserve a game misconduct, or not?