clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High School Highlight: It's Finally Here! Opening Week Primer

The first week of Minnesota State High School Hockey is finally here and this is a quick look at the first games to watch.

Welcome back Wilderness Nation for another week of the Minnesota High School Highlight.  There is finally some light at the end of the tunnel, as this is the week that the High School Hockey season finally gets underway!  I know it has been a long wait but we are finally here.  While none of the expected heavy hitters are starting their season on the first day, we will not have to wait long to see them in action. 

With 11 games scheduled for opening day and 9 games the following day, there is plenty to look forward to.  Things kick off at the All Seasons Arena in Mankato where Mankato East defends the home ice against Albert Lea.  While not one of the biggest matchups of the year, the first one is always excited as this could be the turning point for one of these programs.  Get off to the right start and who knows what one team can accomplish during the season.  Last year’s cindarella stories were Grand Rapids and Luverne, maybe this year it can be one of the other teams playing on the 20th.  The rest of the games on the docket for opening night are as follows.

Minneapolis vs. Waconia

New Ulm vs. Worthington

Dodge County vs. St. Paul Como Park

Bemidji vs. St. Cloud Apollo

Austin vs. Mankato West

La Crescent vs. Winona

Northfield vs. Rochester Mayo

Farmington vs Rochester John Marshall

St. Paul Academy vs. Simley

Provience Academy vs. Holy Angels.

Friday night is when things really begin to heat up.  While there are two fewer games we are looking at the season opener for Edina, as they look to start fast against Holy Family at home.  It should be no surprise that Edina is the heavy favorite, not only for this game but also the foreseeable future.  Greenway and Hibbing/Chisholm get the northern half of the state going that night as well.  In the closing game of the night, and what could be the most interesting game of the night, Maple Grove heads to Wayzata.  The full list of games for Friday are:

Holy Family vs. Edina

New Prague vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Greeway vs. Mound Westonka

River Lakes vs. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

Prairie Center vs. Monticello

Little Falls vs. Hibbing/Chisholm

Breckenridge/Wahpeton vs. Northern Lakes

Achiever Academy vs. Detroit Lakes

Maple Grove vs. Wayzata